VOCAL &
INSTRUMENTAL
EISTEDDFOD
.
Speech. Mime and Movement

SPEECH AND
DRAMA
FESTIVAL

.
LITERARY
FESTIVAL
.
VISUAL ARTS
FESTIVAL
.
  ARCHIVES

together with
CABS
proudly present the

SPEECH & DRAMA FESTIVAL

  • 2017 AWARD WINNERS

SPEECH & DRAMA FESTIVAL 2017

Completed
Festival Dates Monday 3 - Friday 21 July
Venues 6 - 19July 2017:
Prince Edward School, Beit Hall & Music Centre
17 - 21July 2017:
Choral Speaking: Twin Rivers School
14 & 15July 2017:
Dance: National Ballet Centre
Deadline for Entries Wednesday 31 May
Early entries encouraged
Office open from 9am - 4pm on this day
Final Concert Saturday 22 July

 

 

 

CUP CATEGORY RECIPIENT SCHOOL
MARGARET GRACE POETRY CUP Best Item of Junior Poetry Gabriella Philp Hellenic Primary
CHISIPITE CARITAS CUP Best item of Senior Poetry C Samudzimu / S Gamble Chisipite Senior
IMAGINATO CUP Best item of Prose Maneka da Silva Ruth Rodgers Studio
HONG KONG PLATE Best Item of Public Speaking James Mackenzie Lomagundi College
CENTENARY CUP Best Recital Dumiso Brickhill Jamie McLaren Studio
SARAH JANE MUNN TROPHY Most Creative Group Chisipite Senior Drama Club Chisipite Senior
THE CHORAL SPEAKING CUP Best Item in Choral Speaking Hellenic Primary Grade 5 Hellenic Primary
THE DELOITTE TROPHY Most points in Choral Speaking Lilfordia School Lilfordia School
THE KILALEA CUP Best Play, Playlet or Dramatic Excerpt Masaisai Primary Masaisai Primary
TOMLINSON QUAICH AWARD Best Monologue - any age Gabriella Mashiki Hillcrest College
NIAA DUOLOGUE CUP Best Duologue - any age C Charimari / K Fowlds Chisipite Senior
WALLBRIDGE SHAKESPEARE AWARD Best Shakespearean Item Tinotenda Nyambayo St Ignatius College
LEANDRA FENEYSEY CUP Best Improvisation Thulani Nzonzo St George’s College
ANN WARR NEWSREADING TROPHY Best News Reading Item T Nyemba / V Madanha The Heritage Senior School
ENA STONE MIME CUP Best Mime Hellenic Academy Hellenic Academy
OVER THE EDGE CUP Best Original Item Chisipite Senior Drama Club Chisipite Senior School
ANNE LEVY CUP Best Junior Item Midlands Christian Primary Grade 4 Midlands Christian School
KATHY NORMAN TROPHY Best Intermediate Item Toby French Jamie McLaren Studio
BATH CUP Best Senior Item In the beginning Helleni Academy
THE INSTITUTE CUP Best Junior All Rounder Maneka da Silva Ruth Rodger Studio
THE ROSEMARY NEILL TROPHY Best Intermediate All Rounder Dumiso Brickhill Jamie McLaren Studio
THE SPEECH TEACHERS' CUP Best Senior All Rounder Thulani Nzonzo St George’s College

Back to Top